Chestnut Grove Academy
45 Chestnut Grove
Balham, London SW12 8JZ

  • parent-pay-logo

The Enrichment Programme at Chestnut Grove is an important part of what we have to offer our students. Students are encouraged to extend their horizons, develop their talents, and take part in interesting activities to enhance an already packed curriculum. Clubs run in the morning before lessons, during lunchtimes, and from 3:05pm to 5pm daily, and include a variety of activities; from active pursuits including: dance, football ,netball and boxing, to other indoor hobbies such as chess and pottery club. We also have an extensive programme of performing arts clubs throughout the year, and our own Samba Band and Jazz Band! In addition to this we offer targeted intervention sessions led by specialist teachers in a range of subjects including English and Maths, and facilitate homework clubs and a general Learning Zone run by our Learning Support Assisstants in the library.

 

Our Enrichment Programme helps to build students; confidence and gives them the chance to make new friends outside of their usual classes. Many of the clubs give students the opportunity to take part in competitions, concerts and tournaments, supporting our sense of school community.

 

There is no registration process necessary, students just need to look through our Enrichment Programme and choose one or more clubs to attend.

 

We always welcome new members, and encourage all students to come and try an activity!

Enrichment Programme 2020-21

Enrichment Programme April - July 2021

  MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
Y7

Breakfast club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:20-8:40

Reading Room, Ms O'Herlihy
Where: HB9
Time: 11:05-12:00

Language Specialist - Italian
Where: HB7
Time: 1.50-2:45

Home Learning Club LSAs
Where: N.2.17
Time: 3:15-4:00

Breakfast club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:20-8:40

Reading Club, LSAs
Where: HB7
Time: 2:45-3:15
 
Netball, Ms Smith
Where: Muga
Time: 2:45

Breakfast club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:20-8:40

Reading Room, Ms O'Herlihy
Where: HB9
Time: 11:05-12

Basketball, Mr Mills
Where: Sports Hall
Time: 3:00

Rounders, Mr Hallsworth
Where: Muga
Time: 3:00

Home Learning Club, LSAs
Where: N.2.17
Time: 2:45-4:00

Breakfast club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:20-8:40

Reading Club, LSAs
Where: HB7
Time: 2:45-3:15

Football Girls, Ms Smith
Where: 3G
Time: 2:45

Football Boys, Mr Diop
Where: Muga
Time: 2:45

Art Specialist
Where: HB3
Time: 2:45-3:40

Breakfast club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:20-8:40

Reading Room, Ms O'Herlihy
Where: HB9
Time: 11:05-12:00

Dance Club, Ms Atkinson
Where: Dance Studio
Time: 11:05-12:00

Cricket, Mr Tobin
Where: Muga
Time: 3:30

Y8

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:40-9:00

Dance Club, Ms Atkinson
Where: Dance Studio
Time: 12-12:55

Rounders, Mr Tobin
Where: Muga
Time: 3:30

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:40-9:00

Reading Room, Ms O'Herlihy
Where: HB18
Time: 12:00-12:55

Language Specialist - Italian
Where: HB14
Time: 3:00

Home Learning Club, LSAs
Where: S.2.28
Time: 3:00-4:00

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time:8:40-9:00

Football Beyond Borders, Boys
Time: 3:30-5:30

Home Learning Club, LSAs
Where: S.2.28
Time: 3:00-4:00

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:40-9:00

Reading Room, Ms O'Herlihy
Where: HB18
Time: 12:00-12:55

Art Specialist 
Where: HB14
Time: 3:00-3:55

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:40-9:00

Reading Room, Ms O'Herlihy
Where: HB18
Time: 12:00-12:55

Y9

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:20-8:40

Reading Room, Ms O'Herlihy
Where: S.2.25
Time: 12:55-1:50

Home Learning Club, LSAs
Where: S.2.25
Time: 3:15-4:00

Football, Mr Gulley
Where: 3G
Time: 3:00

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:20-8:40

Reading Room, Ms O'Herlihy
Where: S.2.25
Time: 12:55-1:50

Home Learning Club, LSAs
Where: S.2.25
Time: 2:45-4:00

Language Specialist-Italian
Where: S.2.11
Time: 2:45

Basketball, Mr Mills
Where: Sports Hall
Time: 3:00

Cricket, Mr Hallsworth
Where: Muga
Time: 2:45-4:00

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:20-8:40

Reading Room, Ms O'Herlihy
Where: S.2.25
Time: 12:55-1:50

Home Learning Club, LSAs
Where: S.2.25
Time: 2:45-4:00

Football Beyond Borders, Girls
Time: 3:15-5:15

 

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:20-8:40

Reading Room, Ms O'Herlihy
Where: S.2.25
Time: 12:55-1:50

Home Learning Club, LSAs
Where: S.2.25
Time: 2:45-4:00

Art Specialist
Where: S.2.13
Time: 3:00-3:55

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:20-8:40

Reading Room, Ms O'Herlihy
Where: S.2.25
Time: 12:55-1:50

Dance Specialist, Ms Atkinson
Time: 12:55-1:50

Y10

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:20-8:40

Dance Club, Ms Atkinson
Time: 3:30-4:15

Home Learning Club, LSAs
Where: N.1.48
Time: 3:15-4:00

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:20-8:40

Home Learning Club, LSAs
Where: N.1.48
Time: 2:45-4:00

Football, Mr Giddings
Where: 3G
Time: 3:15

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:20-8:40

Football Beyond Borders - Girls
Time: 3:15-5:15

Home Learning Club, LSAs
Where: N.1.48
Time: 2:45-4:00

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:20-8:40

Dance Intervention, Ms Atkinson
Time: 12:00-12:55

Dance Rehearsal, Ms Atkinson
Time: 3:00-4:00

Home Learning Club, LSAs
Where: N.0.23
Time: 3:00-4:00
 

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:20-8:40
Y11

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:40-9:00

Home Learning Club, LSAs
Where: N.0.23
Time: 3:30-4:00

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:40-9:00

Dance Rehearsal, Ms Atkinson
Time: 3:00-4:00

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:40-9:00

Home Learning Club, LSAs
Where: N.0.23
Time: 3:00-4:00

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:40-9:00

Dance Intervention, Ms Atkinson
Time: 12:00-12:55

Dance Rehearsal, Ms Atkinson
Time: 3:00-4:00

Home Learning Club, LSAs
Where: N.0.23
Time: 3:00-4:00

Breakfast Club
Where: Canteen
Time: 8:40-9:00